The Chicago Indie Critics’ “Windies” Have Been Announced

This is our first year with the Chicago Indie Critics and it has been a great year. We have reviewed more movies than usual and now have a voice in voting for our favorite movies of the year. Released earlier today were the nominees for the Windies and the winners will be announced on January 21st.

The complete list of nominees for the 2022 Windies from the CIC:

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (budgets under $25 million)
AFTERSUN
Producers: Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, and Mark Ceryak
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Producers: Jonathan Wang, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, and Mike Larocca
WOMEN TALKING
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Frances McDormand
X
Producers: Jacob Jaffke, Ti West, Kevin Turen, and Harrison Kreiss

BEST STUDIO FILM (budgets over $25 million)
THE FABELMANS
Producers: Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg, and Tony Kushner
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
Producers: Ram Bergman and Rian Johnson
RRR
Producers: D.V.V. Danayya
TÁR
Producers: Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan, and Scott Lambert
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, and David Ellison

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BROKER
Producer: Eugene Lee
CLOSE
Producers: Michiel Dhont and Dirk Impens
DECISION TO LEAVE
Producers: Jisun Back, Park Chan-wook, KO Dae-sok
OFFICIAL COMPETITION
Producers: Jaume Roures
RRR
Producer: D.V.V. Danayya

BEST DOCUMENTARY
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
Producers: Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Clare Carter, and John Lyons
FIRE OF LOVE
Producers: Shane Boris, Sara Dosa, and Ina Fichman
GOOD NIGHT OPPY
Producers: Brandon Carroll, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Matthew Goldberg, Jessica Hargrave, Stephen Neely, and Ryan White
THE JANES
Producers: Daniel Arcana, Michael Kimbro, Jessica Levin, and Emma Pildes
NAVALNY
Producers: Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, and Shane Boris

BEST ANIMATED FILM
APOLLO 10½: A SPACE AGE CHILDHOOD
Producers: Richard Linklater, Mike Blizzard, Tommy Pallotta, Femke Wolting, Bruno Felix
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Producers: Guillermo del Toro, Lisa Henson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley, and Corey Campodonico
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON
Producers: Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey, Dean Fleischer Camp, Jenny Slate, and Terry Leonard
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH
Producers: Mark Swift
TURNING RED
Producers: Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, THE WHALE
Park Chan-wook, DECISION TO LEAVE
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Sarah Polley, WOMEN TALKING
Steven Spielberg, THE FABELMANS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Martin McDonagh
DECISION TO LEAVE
Park Chan-wook and Chung Seo-kyung
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
THE FABELMANS
Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner
TÁR
Todd Field

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
AFTER YANG
Kogonada
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
Rian Johnson
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Patrick McHale and Guillermo del Toro
THE WHALE
Samuel D. Hunter
WOMEN TALKING
Sarah Polley

BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler, ELVIS
Colin Farrell, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Brendan Fraser, THE WHALE
Jonathan Majors, DEVOTION
Jeremy Pope, THE INSPECTION

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, TÁR
Ana de Armas, BLONDE
Danielle Deadwyler, TILL
Mia Goth, PEARL
Michelle Yeoh, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano, THE FABELMANS
Brendan Gleeson, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Brad Pitt, BABYLON
Ke Huy Quan, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Ben Whishaw, WOMEN TALKING

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett, BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Hong Chau, THE WHALE
Kerry Condon, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Stephanie Hsu, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Janelle Monáe, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Casting director: Sarah Halley Finn
THE FABELMANS
Casting director: Cindy Tolan
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
Casting directors: Brett Howe and Mary Vernieu
THE WOMAN KING
Casting director: Aisha Coley
WOMEN TALKING
Casting directors: Jason Buchan and Jason Knight

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Russell Carpenter
DECISION TO LEAVE
Kim Ji-yong
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Larkin Seiple
RRR
KK Senthil Kumar
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Claudio Miranda

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, and Vanessa Cole
THE BATMAN
James Chinlund and Lee Sandales
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Hannah Beachler and Lisa Sessions Morgan
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Jason Kisvarday and Kelsi Ephraim
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
Rick Heinrichs and Elli Griff

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Ruth Carter
ELVIS
Catherine Martin
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Shirley Kurata
THE NORTHMAN
Linda Muir
THE WOMAN KING
Gersha Phillips

BEST MAKEUP
THE BATMAN
Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Mike Fontaine
ELVIS
Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, Aldo Signoretti
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Michelle Chung and Anissa Salazar
X
Sarah Rubano
THE WHALE
Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, and Anne Marie Bradley

BEST EDITING
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, and James Cameron
BABYLON
Tom Cross
DECISION TO LEAVE
Kim Sang-beom
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Paul Rodger
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Eddie Hamilton

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
BABYLON
Justin Hurwitz
THE BATMAN
Michael Giacchino
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Ludwig Göransson
THE FABELMANS
John Williams
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Alexandre Desplat

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Ciao Papa” – GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Music by Alexandre Desplat and lyrics by Roeban Katz and Guillermo del Toro
“Hold My Hand” – TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Written and produced by Lady Gaga & Bloodpop
“Lift Me Up” – BLACK PANTHER: WAKANA FOREVER
Music and lyrics by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, and Ludwig Göransson
“Naatu Naatu” – RRR
Music by M.M. Keeravaani and lyrics by Chandrabose
“New Body Rhumba” – WHITE NOISE
Written by James Murphy, Pat Mahoney, and Nancy Whang

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett
THE BATMAN
Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, and Dominic Tuohy
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Zak Stoltz, Ethan Feldbau, Benjamin Brewer, and Jeff Desom
RRR
V Srinivas Mohan
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Ryan Tudhope, Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, and Bryan Litson

BEST STUNTS
THE BATMAN
Robert Alonzo, Jacob Dewitt, Steve Griffin, and Samuel Le
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Timothy Eulich
RRR
Nick Powell
TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Casey O’Neill
THE WOMAN KING
Daniel Hernandez

BREAKOUT ARTIST
Austin Butler
Frankie Corio
Danielle Deadwyler
Mia Goth
Stephanie Hsu

SIGHT UNSEEN PERFORMANCE
David Bradley, GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Rosalie Chiang, TURNING RED
Ewan McGregor, GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Isabella Rossellini, MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON
Jenny Slate, MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON

IMPACT AWARD
Given to a person whose work has had a positive impact on the Chicagoland film community
Rebecca Fons (The Gene Siskel Film Center)
Morgan Harris (Acacia Consulting Group)
Chris Johnson (Classic Cinemas)
The late Sergio Mims (film critic)
The staff and management of the Music Box Theatre

2022 CIC AWARD NOMINATIONS BY THE NUMBERS

FILMS:

14: Everything Everywhere All at Once
6: The Fabelmans, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, RRR, Top Gun: Maverick,
5: The Banshees of Inisherin, The Batman, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Decision to Leave, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery, The Whale, Women Talking
4: Avatar: The Way of Water,
3: Babylon, Elvis, Marcel the Shell With Shoes On, The Woman King, TÁR
2: Turning Red, X,
1: After Yang, Aftersun, All the Beauty and Bloodshed, Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood, Blonde, Broke, Close, Devotion, Fire of Love, Good Night Oppy, The Inspection, The Janes, Navalny, The Northman, Official Competition, Pearl, Puss in Boots, Till, White Noise

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top